Sports

Bring on the playoffs

Second-seeded Christian/Lutheran wins another BEC soccer title

ASA DIENER (21) and the Christian/Lutheran soccer team are seeded second in the playoffs. – Photo by Lisa Reed

After sharing the Big East Conference title with Oostburg for the second straight season, Christian/Lutheran’s soccer team turns its attention to the playoffs.

The Eagles return to Division 4 (they were Division 3 last year because of fewer teams) and are seeded second behind top-seeded Sturgeon Bay.

“Sturgeon Bay had a very similar record to us,” coach Dan Oppeneer said.

“They played a difficult schedule, as did we. So getting the one or two seed was a pretty fair assessment of how our season went.”

However, Christian/Lutheran is ranked third and Sturgeon Bay is fourth in the coaches’ state poll.

So how were the Eagles seeded lower?

“My guess would be, historically they’ve been one of the top teams in our sectionals,” Oppeneer said. “So probably history, more than anything. …

“I think it could’ve gone either way.”

The 11-2-2 Eagles begin their quest to make state for the first time since 2016 when they host either Algoma or Kewaunee at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Christian/Lutheran, which lost to Oostburg in a shootout in the sectional semifinals last season, will likely face third-seeded St. Lawrence Seminary in that round this time.

The Hilltoppers, who tied the Eagles last year during the regular season and finished as Division 3 state runner-up, are ranked fifth and were undefeated until a loss last Tuesday.

“We’re happy with the path we have,” Oppeneer said. “We think we have the ability to go pretty deep into this tournament.

“And we’re looking forward to it.”

OTHER SEEDS: In Division 1, North is 10th and visits No. 7 Germantown on Tuesday, and No. 13 South travels to No. 4 Homestead.


South volleyball team is hoping to win first playoff game since 2007

SOUTH’S VOLLEYBALL TEAM is seeded its highest – seventh – since 2012. The playoffs begin this week – Photo by Lisa Reed

South’s volleyball team continues to prove it is headed in the right direction.

A 3-0 victory over Pulaski Thursday clinched second place for the Redwings, who finished the Fox River Classic Conference with a 7-2 record (their most league wins since 2007).

“We’ve never been up in that area before,” senior setter Erin Scholten said. “So it’s being talked about in school and it’s cool to be able to represent our school like that.”

South is also seeded seventh in the playoffs, its best showing since getting a No. 6 seed in 2012.

“It’s very, very exciting,” Scholten said. “We’ve been working really hard, especially our coach.

She’s been putting a lot of work in the last couple of years to get exactly where we’re at, and it’s working and paying off.”

Coach Abby Sigler says the program has won just three playoff games in the past 21 years, and two of them came in the same season.

The Redwings, who last won a postseason game in 2007, host 10th -seeded West Bend West in a Division 1 first-round game Thursday.

“We are extremely excited for the playoffs this year,” Sigler said. “This team is ready to take on any opponent that comes our way. This has been a season full of record breaking and we have full intentions to continue to do that during the postseason.”

Sigler, who is unsure the last time South even hosted a playoff game, was hoping for a No. 5 or 6 seed.

“But you have to win all the playoff games regardless if you want to get to the end, it doesn’t matter who it is,” Sigler said. “We’re ready to fight for it.”

OTHER SEEDS: North is 14th and travels to No. 3 Watertown, and No. 12 Christian (Division 4) and visits No. 5 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah.

Both are on Thursday.

Categories: Sports

Leave a comment (moderated)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.