Sports

Lutheran, Christian win conference championships

Drake Wilcox and the Sheboygan Lutheran golf team crushed the competition Thursday at the Big East Conference championship meet at Blackwolf Run – Meadow Valleys.

The junior fired a 78 to finish seven strokes ahead of the competition, and the Crusaders won the meet, seven strokes ahead of Howards Grove.

Last year, the Tigers won the meet by one stroke over Lutheran.

“We knew we had a good team,” Crusaders’ coach Larry Kettle said. “It was good to get conformation of that by playing excellent competition in our conference and being able to come out on top.”

It was the second time in three seasons Lutheran won the meet and the second consecutive year Wilcox earned golfer of the year honors in the conference, despite a pouring rain during his front nine.

“Drake came prepared,” his coach said. “He played one shot at a time and didn’t let the elements get to him.”

Lutheran’s Emma Egbert finished tied for third with an 86.

Joel Hacker followed with a 91, Devin Madson totaled 100 and Andrew Meador ended with a 103.

Christian also competes: The Eagles’ finished in fifth place, as their top golfer was Michael Modahl (94).

He was followed by Will Grasse (97), Ben Bulkow (104), Josiah Stecker (114) and Matt Alsum (115).

TRACK AND FIELD

Back-to-back champs: Like last year, the Kohler/Christian boys team won the Big East Conference meet.

The co-op had 126.5 first-place points to finish 13.5 ahead of Reedsville on May 13, and the girls were in 10th place.

Jack Albrecht won the 400-meter dash in 52.52 seconds, Shannon O’Leary claimed the 3,200 in 12:32.13, Henry LeBlanc placed first in the 3,200 in 10:20.53, and the boys 400 relay was first in 46.74.

Eli Nugent was runner-up in the 100 (11.87) and the triple jump (39 feet, 7.5 inches), Max Holmes ended the 1,600 (4:45.15) in second, Davis Maki took second in the 3,200 (10:20.98), and the boys 800 relay (1:37.67) and 3,200 relay (8:34.33) were second as well.

Third place went to Ellie Steenwyk in the 1,600 (5:51.80), Holmes in the 800 (2:05.75) and the boys 1,600 relay (3:39.69).

Lutheran sets a record: The Crusaders set a school record at the Big East meet when juniors Carley Schreurs, Kirsten Solle and Emma Schmideler, and freshman Rose Hahn finished the 800 relay in 1:53.53 to erase the previous mark that stood since 2005.

Schreurs also repeated as conference champion in the triple jump, this time with a measure of 34-5.5. She took first as well in the long jump at 15-10.5 after placing third last year.

Aaron TenPas was runner-up in the 200 (24.01), as was the girls 1,600 relay (4:24.43).

Schmideler was also third in the 300 hurdles (51.50) and the triple jump (31-6.5), and the 400 relay finished third (55.72).

Lutheran’s girls finished third in the standings after taking seventh last year, and the boys were 11th.

TENNIS

North beats South: The Golden Raiders defeated the Redwings, 6-1, last Tuesday by sweeping all three doubles flights.

At No. 1, Jasper Delasanta/Ted Wind got past Karl Mattern/Sor Xiong, 6-0, 6-1; Harry Stayer-suprick/Rex Stayer-suprick defeated  Andrew Lee/James Chang, 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2; and at No. 3, Connor Cleveland/David Gotwald beat William Ly/Tj Edson, 6-0, 6-0.

In singles, Alan Tipple got past Lentine Lee, 6-3, 6-0, at No. 2; Luke Lee defeated Kongmeng Yang, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, at No. 3; and at No. 4, Steven Yang beat Antonino Gambera, 6-2, 6-1.

South’s only victory came from Nick Larson over Cha Lee Xiong, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 1.

Categories: Sports

Tagged as: ,

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.